QUESTION

How do I obtain a will? If I am out of state?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Father is power of attorney and is not letting anyone see the will nor will he give anyone what was suppose to be given to the family. I really don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Your question does not give sufficient facts. Who died? For whom does your father have power of attorney? Where did the deceased live? How do you know what was supposed to be given to "the family," and whom do you mean by "the family"?
Answered on Apr 07th, 2016 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters