QUESTION

How do I probate a will in Hudson County New Jersey if I live in Hernando County Florida?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My mom is the executor of her sisters will and is the beneficiary too. My aunt was married to a man who recently died also and it appears he kept the will the way they wrote it up. His son has recently hired his own attorney in New Jersey which does imply he does not have access to my aunts belongings. My mom is having a hard time getting a copy of the will and probably needs a lawyer that has ties in both states. It would be difficult for her to travel up to New Jersey. And help would be extremely appreciated. I believe my aunt had stocks and bonds from a large company she worked for, which is why the new husbands son has hired a second attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
It sounds like your mother needs to hire a probate attorney in New Jersey to assist her.  If she is named executor of her sister's estate, all of her expenses would be paid by the estate.   If your aunt's husband died recently too, then I'm guessing that his son is administering his estate with the help of an attorney.  How estate assets are distributed depends on who died second and what their Wills state.   I don't understand the California connection other than that it sounds like your mother might live there.  But probate will occur in the state where your aunt lived, and the law of that state will apply.   Your mother should be able to do much of it by mail, especially with the help of an attorney.  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters