QUESTION

how do I protect my iterest - I have an outstanding loan to a decedant that is to be collected upon his death (from the sale of property

Asked on Jul 08th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I lived with a man for 5 years and was his caregiver for the past 2 years - during this time I loaned him various amounts of money - he stated in an agreement and his will that upon the sale or transfer of his real property I should be paid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask a local real estate attorney to help you record the agreement in the county deed records so that when the real property is sold or transferred, the title company will see that you must be paid first.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2020 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters