QUESTION

How do I prove my dad was forced to sign over half of the deed to his house?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My dad was residing in a Nursing Home and his sister Coerced him into signing over his half of the deed to his house. My dad had Dementia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Medical records dealing with competence.  The problem is you need authority to challenge it. If alive you need guardianship.  If your dad has passed, you need letters from the Surrogate.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2018 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters