QUESTION

How do I request a lost title for my deceased dad so I can get it in my name I'm his daughter and have the death certificate

Asked on Mar 16th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
Need to have the title and have my name on it when it comes up for renewal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Deeds are available from the county clerk.  Having the death certificate does not mean that you inherit the land.  Hire a local probate attorney to file to probate (prove) the Will or, if there is none, undertake the proper heirship proceeding.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2021 at 11:57 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters