QUESTION

how do I see a will that an executor wants to deny exists and I don't know who the attorney was that drafted the paperwork?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Idaho
More details to this question:
The executor of my late father's will is his wife, I am estranged from her and she is denying his daughters information about his wishes/will. I do not know who my dad's attorney was, how do I push for this information to be given? My father had several duplex properties before he married this woman and he expressed that each of his daughters (there are three of us) would inherit one apiece and a split of the odd number would also happen. I believe she is taking funds out of the estate, namely rent coming from these duplexes. How can we push to see the contents of the will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When a Will is submitted for probate (which it must be), it becomes a public document.  Check with the local probate clerk.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2019 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters