QUESTION

How do I sell my half of my parents house that I inherited?

Asked on May 09th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
As a result of the deaths of my parents and then by brother, I currently have half ownership in my parents house. I was a half beneficiary from my parents and my brother owner of the other half, died that left me and my brother's widow; each owning a half of the house. I have tried to get her to buy me out or we sell the house. She is not willing to do either. It is being rented by one of my bothers sons who is paying $800.00 per month. This is where it gets complicated: 1. My sister-in-law took out a personal loan to pay for repairs on the house. 2. I wanted to take out a home equity loan, for both of us to pay back. She got the personal loan without my knowledge. 3. Half of the rent goes to an account to pay the taxes and insurance. 4. Half of the rent goes to pay on the loan. 5. I have never received any money coming in as part of the monthly rent. 6. I have wanted to sell the house since my Mother passed away in 2016.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
In Nc, as a co tenant you have the right to petition the Court for an order selling the house and dividing the proceeds among the owners. That is called a Partition Proceding.  You will most likely need an attorney to help you.
Answered on May 16th, 2022 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters