QUESTION

How do I transfer my mobile home to my name after my husband passed away without a will?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My husband passed away without a will. Our mobile home was in his name only. He has an adult child from his first marriage and we have an adult child together. I want to pay off the home, but want to make sure it will be transferred into my name first. What do I need to do and do I need a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to do an administration.  The value of the asset will determine whether you can do a voluntary proceeding.  Under the law, you are entitled to the first dollars up to $50,000.  You do not have to have a lawyer, but it is easier.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters