QUESTION

How do I word my Will if I want to leave my guns to my spouse then when my spouse passes to my son

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If you pass and give the guns to your spouse, then it is up to your spouses estate plan to dispose of the guns.  You cannot then give the guns to you son upon your spouses passing. Alternatively, you can give the guns to your spouse, but if your spouse does not survive you then give the guns to your son.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters