QUESTION

How do we find the Attorney for a person who recently passed away? I am his brother and need to find his attorney.

Asked on Sep 08th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I think you might be on the wrong track.  You do not need to find a deceased person's attorney in order to probate his estate.  You might have another reason for finding your brother's attorney, but you do not need him to handle your brother's affairs.    What you should do is consult with an attorney you choose, preferable in or close to the county in which your brother resided when he passed away. That attorney will explain how the process works, and you can take it from there.   This is complicated and an attorney will relieve a lot of the stress associated with this sad time in your life.  I wish you the best.  
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters