QUESTION

How do we get a person to stop his suit against our annuity?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister was living with a man who died a few years before she did. They had separate checking & money market accounts. She had originally left all to her partner if she died first. Since he had passed she left these accounts to her brother. His son feels that he is due the larger of the annuity. He has a suit against it so it can not be paid out, however her brother has not received anything from the son's lawyer. The company that has the annuity says they can't make payments unless the son drops his suit. We don't know who the lawyer is & the son refuses any form of contact with us so we don' know what he wants from us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Check the court records for the lawyer's name.  In some counties, the records are online.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2021 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters