QUESTION

How do we get the property in our names as beneficiaries with no will

Asked on Nov 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
If my mother died and left us as beneficiaries but did not have the chance to add us to the deed. My sister and I have been paying the monthly rent since July we have receipts and the bank is sayin we are behind. They wont give us any information and we don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If there was no Will, you are no beneficiaries.  But you are heirs.  Ask a local probate lawyer to help you file an heirship application and transfer the deed into the name of the heirs.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters