QUESTION

How do we settle my grandmother's estate since her only child is been declared incompetent by the court?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
There is no will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Frank Steiner Law PC
Update Your Profile
Have an attorney review the estate assets to determine if filing Probate is proper. If there is no will then the estate asets pass by the laws of intestacy - it is spelled out by the code (law).
Answered on Sep 11th, 2018 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters