QUESTION

how do you find a will of a deceased person.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Cousin left his entire estate to neighbor, house, new car, bank account. Death was in Nov2016, we were notified in Feb by neighbor. He has bonds but his lawyer said they are in probate? Have called court house every two weeks and no will has been filed. Lawyer said we can not see will. Cousin had no other relation except us four cousins, he was a recluse, had heart transplant, was not well. Understand we can get a probate lawyer from Indiana who can subpoena .....not sure to do what. We are not out to take anything away from him that he is entitled to. But do relatives not have any recourse.the bonds were probably from his father, our uncle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
I'm reading between the lines here but it sounds like the probate is in Indiana. I suggest that you all get the assistance of an attorney there.  Typically though, probate of a will commences with filing of the will with the clerk of the court. You might be able to obtain a copy of the will from the probate court clerk where the action is pending.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters