QUESTION

How do you find out if there is a will as well as collect deceased father property?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My father passed last month and I was told by his live in girlfriend that there was no will. My father has a couple of vehicles which 2 of them were tied up in filing chapter 13 bankruptcy and one that he drove but his girlfriend is now driving that which I was told it was not in her name. During all of this she wanted me to sign over the vehicles to pay for his funeral as she claims but I denied because I needed to know my rights. So my question how can I find out if there is a will as well as take possession of the vehicles?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to check his personal belonings, ask family, or check to see if he had a lawyer and ask the lawyer. Wills are not filed until death, in most states, and are kept by the person or their next of kin or trusted friend. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters