QUESTION

How do you find out what was in a deceased person''s will if you don''t know who the attorney is and it didn''t go through probate.

Asked on Feb 27th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My great aunt passed away and her son was the executor of her will, but didn''t put the notice in the paper, or even have a service for is mother. He was named as owner of her house, but didn''t even sell that in the last 3 years. How do we find out if she left anytihng to any other relatives? We don''t know who her attorney was and the will didn''t go to probate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If there was a will, it would need to be probated, especially if real estate was transferred.  Check with the Register of Wills in the county where your great aunt resided.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters