QUESTION

How does a person become executor of an estate after receiving a check??

Asked on May 21st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Maryland
More details to this question:
Received a check made payable to the estate. There's no Estate in place. How can I access the funds?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local probate lawyer to help you apply to court to probate (prove) the estate and be named executor (if there is a Will) or administrator (if not).
Answered on May 22nd, 2021 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters