QUESTION
How does an heir obtain copy of will,when family memebers refuse to produce ?
Asked on Sep 07th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My father passed away 2 months ago,I was never told of any wishes,now i am getting paper work from siblings wanting me to sign documents that are not legally filled out,when I question them they are vague and beat around bush about copy of will or anything to do with wishes of our father, i have been told by everyone in family that I get family home and property,trying to claim what is mine and my family's!
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
You are supposed to be given a complete copy of both the Will and any Petition which is to be sent to the probate court with it when you are asked to sign anything. Demand to see the petition and a complete copy of the Will and any codicils before you sign. If you hire a probate attorney, have the attorney demand it, and also have the attorney review anything you are asked to sign.
Another option, if your family is really being uncooperative, may be for you to seek to be appointed as the Administrator of the estate. If there really is a Will, that will force the person who has it to provide it to the probate court and you can get it then. If the Will has actually already been offered for probate without your signature, you can also get a copy of the probate court file, including te Will and everything else, by calling the court. They will tell you how to request a copy of the file and how much the copies will cost.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2014 at 7:20 PM
This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.