QUESTION

How i Can Get my share from my mother who died March 23, 2011 in new jersey

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My oldest brother living in new jersey is the executor of my mother assets and $80,000.00 from the realtor were they invest the money, now the money is in the executor name deposit in the bank, and not distributed to beneficiaries his 3 brothers living in the Philippines, my mother House was sold August 2011 the amount of $180,000.00 me and my 2 brothers did not receive a share, my mother savings account no share for us, the executor never distributed to me the copy of my mom last will and testament, my question is can i have a share and how to do that even if im living here in the Philippines?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need direct these questions to the estate lawyer. if there is none, or you get no response, see a local NJ lawyer immediately. He or she can perhaps pull the case up from the court website and with your docments and what he or she sees, can advise you what steps to take. 
Answered on Oct 05th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - you should be able to get your share and your brother living in New Jersey needs to make a distribution.  you should contact the Surrogate's Office in the County in which your mother lived at the time of her death.  Tell the clerk that your brother has not distributed the estate and ask for assistance.  If your mother died in Monmouth or Ocean County, I would be able to assist you in getting your distribution. Good Luck !
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters