QUESTION

How long after a successor Trustee informs beneficiaries that he has accepted the job do they have to file objections to his distribution

Asked on Jan 05th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
my brother is the successor trustee of my moms trust .After mom died he informed all beneficiaries of his Trustee duties ,how long after that do the beneficiaries have to file objections to his plan of distribution ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is not his plan of distribution but that set forth in the trust document which governs.  If the objection is that the trustee is not following it, contact a local lawyer who handles fiduciary litigation.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters