QUESTION

how long after my father's death does it usually take for myself as benficiary to recieve any of his assests?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father passed away in New Jersey on April 7, 2019.. I recieved a copy of his will and he left me a third of all his assets. His home is currently up for sale. Typically, how long does it take to receive any monies due to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While your question does not state this, presumably his Will has been submitted for probate.  While cases vary substantially, the average time to settle an estate across the U.S. is two years.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2019 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters