QUESTION

how long after the will is file closed in Wisconsin do people have a right to contest the will

Asked on Oct 05th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think you are asking how long does one have to contest a will AFTER it has been admitted to Probate.  If this is your question, then typically folks get six months after admission of the will to probate to file a petition to contest a will.  It is the duty of the representative to defend  a will contest.  Hope that helps.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2011 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters