QUESTION

How long can utility account remain in the name of a deceased family member?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My parents passed away more than a decade ago, and some of the utilities are still in their name, but the property is not in their name any longer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
Actually it is surprising that the utility company was not aware of the death of your parents.  You should notify the utility company of their death and the sale of the property.  You do not want someone else using your parent's credit for their own benefit.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2021 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters