QUESTION

How long do you have after the person dies .Do you have to get a succession done.

Asked on Nov 09th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A mother of the die child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Typically - you want to see the estate be resolved in about 9 months to one year.  Different issues may arise that cause the estate administration to take longer than that, but that is the typical guide.  
Answered on Nov 12th, 2017 at 6:47 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters