QUESTION

How long do you have to be married to inherit 1/3 of your deceased spouses home

Asked on Dec 17th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My father passed away without a will, his wife of 16 months thinks she is entitled to 1/3 of his home (which he purchased before their marriage)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
There is no length of marriage requirement.  Nor is there a one-third provision in Texas. In Texas a surviving spouse has a right to reside in the home for life regardless of whether it was purchased before or during the marriage.  If it was purchased before the marriage, her contributions to the mortgage payments, etc. during the marriage would also give her a right for reimbursement.  
Answered on Dec 18th, 2020 at 5:47 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters