QUESTION

How long does it take for a change of lease holder to kick in after the passing?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My father just recently passed and apparently my older sister was left with everything. This could have just been word of mouth. And I personally don’t think a will was created in this time. I’m doing my best to obtain the death certificate so I can then receive a will if it was made. But from my understanding the Will has to be sent and made through the city they resided in. If he did hospice in Miami does that make him a resident if he passes away in just a few days of being down there? Would his residency still technically be here in Georgia? Because I’m just curious where would I find this will, Florida where he passed or Georgia where he technically resides. He didn’t change residency, and I’m not sure how long it would take to become a resident in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a lawyer. Residency is an interesting question and is fact-dependent. An option may be to file for probate in GA, especially if you prefer to have this process in GA. Again, you need to discuss this with and probably retaine an attorney.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2023 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters