QUESTION

How long does it take for the inhertiance to be processed and forward to the deceased heirs?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Father died nine months ago. Will was held up for three of these months. Cleared by court and funds have been released to the executor and the decease''s attorney. How long does it take to release the funds to the heirs. Have been told that family must wait up to 7 months to make sure there is no outstanding debts. I know there is not outstanding debts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The law as expressed to you is correct- the Executor will be personally liable for any 'debts' if distribution of the estate occurs prior to the expiration of seven months from the date of appointment by the Surrogate Court. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Mar 16th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters