QUESTION

How Long does it take probate a will in the state of California, if the will was developed in the state of New Jersey originally?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The last place of residence of deceased was in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Where the will was drafted should have no effect on timing.  The timing is based on how long it takes to collect all the information, liquidate assets, pay bills, etc.  It could take a few months to years depending on the complexity.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters