QUESTION

how long does it take to close an estate and how much does it cost.how can you stop a sale of your housemy

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My brother is exactor of my moms estate but he is trying to sell our mothers home for a very low price against our wishes and is charging us fees and other charges.we want to sell the house but we want to get a reasonable amount for the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can go into the probate court and object to the sale of the house at the price that your brother wants to sell it.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters