QUESTION

How long does probate take in an uncontested will situation. My sister died a month ago and left a clear will to me and my sister.

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
It depends on what county you are in, the speed at which you submit papers to the Surrogate Court, and any other issues that may be involved, it could be a few months. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on May 07th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters