QUESTION

How long does the administrator of probate have to distribute funds after real estate has sold

Asked on Oct 12th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Mom and dad passed away five days apart with no will. They lived with my wife and I for the past 4 years. Very blessed to have them. My sister took it upon herself to be administrator without telling us. They only had a house, It sold almost a year ago now....funds have still not been distributed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This varies by state.  The administrator must pay the final year's income taxes so may not be able to make a distribution until after that.  In some states an heir can request an accounting so many months (say, 15) after the administrator is appointed and apply to have the administrator removed so many months (say, 24) after the administrator is appointed if there has been no distribution.  Contact a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters