QUESTION

how long is it reasonable to wait for the assets of an estate to be distributed in new jersey.

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
we have been waiting over 4 years to receive an inheritance from an uncontested will that had to go to probate because a small amount was written in to be donated to a church. is this reasonable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No, from what information is in your question, I would say waiting four years is not reasonable.   You should start with a certified letter to the executor asking for a status, and if that doesn't work you may need to hire an attorney to file a complaint seeking a distribution. 
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 11:25 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters