QUESTION

How long should it take a will to be probated and assets distributed if it is not contested? I am a named heir and so far it has been 15 months.

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I do not particularly trust the lawyer nor the executor of this estate. By taking so long are they possibly reducing the size of my inheritance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are concerned that the executor and/or attorney are not being forthcoming with information relating to probate, you may want to hire your own attorney to have contact with them directly on your behalf.  Many estates are squandered during the probate process unnecessarily, and it often makes sense to retain your own attorney - particularly if your inheritance is sizable.  Many attorneys who handle these types of issues, including me, offer free initial consultations, so it typically doesn't hurt to at least reach out to someone for additional information. Good luck going forward.  -Jay Mills
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters