QUESTION

how long to retain records of a terminated living will in michigan

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
is there a statute of limitations in Michigan for legal actions concerning a terminated living will and/or the administrator/legal representative of such living will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
I am sorry, but I do not understand the question. As I understand it, a "living will" is nothing more than a written set of desires a person has about how much he or she wants medical professionals to work to prolong their life. These are not legally effective in Michigan, and I have no idea why one would need to retain one of these that had been terminated. If you mean that the person has died, I guess I would hand onto it for a while, but I am not sure what the use would be. Sorry.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters