QUESTION

How long would it take to receive letters from a deceased loved one if they were part of the will?

Asked on May 20th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I'm writing a book where the character inherits a series of letters from a deceased loved one. How long would it typically take for them to receive these? Assuming that they're a personal item addressed to the character and the character was specifically named in the will? (I want to provide a realistic timeline of events).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
On average, it takes two years to probate a Will.  It could take longer.
Answered on May 21st, 2020 at 6:44 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters