QUESTION

How many signatures needed to make a legal codicil to my will? Can this be verified by a notary?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In most states two signatures are needed. The notary can be one of the signatures but in most states you would not have them actually notarize the document.  The witnesses should be unrelated to you.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters