QUESTION

How many witnesses are required on a handwritten will in california?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
What can I do if the will is not valid? It has one witness signature but it is dated ten years after the will was wrote
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
None. A holographic will - entirely handwritten - is valid without witnesses.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse
A "holographic" (or handwritten) will, in California, requires ZERO witnesses. It only needs to be written by the person (in their own writing), signed by them, and dated (or able to prove it's age by other means). If the will is not valid then contesting it in probate court would likely be the next step to take. Good luck. -John 
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters