QUESTION

How many witnesses do you need in the state of CA for your will?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A standard will in California requires two witnesses. It's best if they are not related to the person writing the will, not named in the will, and certainly can not be receiving anything in the will.  The only exception to the two witness rule is for a holographic will. If the person writes the will in their own handwriting (and signs and dates it) then they do not need to have witnesses.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters