QUESTION

How may I assume ownership of my recently deceased brother's California car?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2025 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My brother died intestate, with no wife or children. I am his only Next of Kin. He has less than $10,000 in assets, and no debt. How may I sell his California titled car to reimburse me for paying for his cremation? His CA registration expired a week before he died, so a potential buyer cannot legally drive the car without a temporary registration.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
In Florida, the tag agency may transfer the car without a Probate Order. In many cases with the death certificate and a transfer form. Since there is no will, they should go by the California intestate rules. I am sure, you want to avoid the Probate (inheritance court) expense. I am a Florida attorney and not a California attorney, but I would try to transfer the title first with the tag agency/ DMV.    
Answered on Jul 07th, 2025 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters