QUESTION

How may I relinquish the right to make a claim against the estate of my deceased putative father?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am seeking to determine if a now deceased man was my biological father. His children are willing to assist by taking a DNA test, however they are concerned about possible legal liabilities that may arise if the paternity is confirmed. My sole interest is to determine if this man was my father, thus I think I need to make a legally binding contract or declaration that relinquishes any possible claim I might make against the decedent's estate, widow and/or children. My putative father was a resident of New Jersey at the time of his death. Additional details of possible relevance: I was born in New York 61 years ago, was later adopted by another man in New Jersey, and presently reside in Washington State.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can sign a renunciation giving up all rights to his estae.  That is legally binding in New Jersey. 
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 9:49 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters