QUESTION

how much does it cost to get a lawyer to read a deceased will , or do the lawyer who they got to write the will suppose to read it

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
There's not any reason or need to have a formal reading of the Will, so I wouldn't suggest hiring a lawyer to do that. What I do suggest is that the person appointed as the Executor under the Will hire an attorney to help them work through the process of offering the Will for probate and administering the estate. As part of the process of offering the Will for probate, I usually have my Executor clients provide copies of the Will to any heirs (the family members who would receive the probate estate under Georgia law if there was no valid Will are the heirs). That way, they can see what is in the Will for themselves. As for beneficiaries, if they are not also heirs, I generally suggest that the Executor notify them of their interests once the estate administration process has proceeded to the point where the Executor is almost ready to make distributions, if not sooner. As for what lawyer should be used to help with the probate and administration, if the attorney who wrote the Will is competent and available, the Executor may want to hire that attorney to help. However, the Executor is also free to hire a different attorney for that purpose. Other than the fact that the attorney who wrote the Will is likely familiar with it and with the deceased former client who it belongs to, there's no requirement that the attorney who wrote the Will be involved in the administration. It's the responsibility of the appointed Executor to make sure that he carries out the necessary steps to notify heirs and beneficiaries, get the Will admitted to probate, and get the estate administration carried out appropriately and completely.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 5:19 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters