QUESTION

How much does it cost to have a codicil drawn up. I just need to remove one of the beneficiaries.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
A codicil is very inexpensive, no more than $100.  You need to have the original will so that the paragraph in which the person is referenced can be identified in the codicil. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 8:12 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters