QUESTION

how much is a person reimbursed for being an executor of an estate

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
There is no "set" fee.  It is usually a small percentage of the value of the estate, depending on the value of the estate.  It could also be done hourly.  Many times, executors don't take a fee if they are a beneficiary under the will.  The fee does have to be "reasonable", and the amount can be challenged in the courts to determine its "reasonableness".  
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters