QUESTION

How much would it be to look over a living will and testament to review so I understand everything

Asked on May 21st, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I would like to fully understand my husbands Last Will and Testament
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A national listserv won't give you local rates.  Even a local lawyer can only guesstimate how much would be involved in working with a person they do not know.  Find a local estate planning and probate lawyer.  You must do so anyway to probate your late husband's Will.  A Will has no legal effect until it is admitted to probate.
Answered on May 22nd, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters