QUESTION

How much would it cost to have an attorney in GA file a Petition for No Administration Necessary?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Need to get authority documents to allow heir to settle a products liability/personal injury case (small settlement, $5,000).
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will be unable to get authority to sign a release without opening an estate. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2020 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If an heir is receiving funds on behalf of the estate, the estate must pay debts out of those funds before any heirs can inherit anything.  That process is an estate administration.  It seems more likely that all the heirs should file a small estate affidavit or one heir should apply for determination of heirship and issuance of letters of administration.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2020 at 5:45 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Every attorney charges differently. You need to contact attorneys directly to find out more about fees.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2020 at 5:14 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters