QUESTION

HOW OLD DO YOU HAVE TO BE TO COLLECT AN AMOUNT FROM A WILL?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
MONEY WAS LEFT TO MY GRAND DAUGHTER BY A DEAR FRIEND, HOW OLD DOES SHE HAVE TO BE TO COLLECT IT?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
To collect it outright she must be 18.  If she is younger, a guardian will be appointed for that purpose.  She should not wait.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters