QUESTION

How soon does a will have to be filed in an Illinois court after death.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
"Immediately upon death" according to Section 6-1 of the Illinois Probate Act by the person in whose possession the Will is.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters