QUESTION

How to claim 2 vehicles that where gifted upon the decedents death that the executor won’t honor and there is a probate

Asked on Jul 07th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I was the executor of the estate and the daughter of the dependent tricked me into signing a declaration to give to my rights as executor. I Gave her and her attorney the letters left by the descendent to me gifting me his 2 vehicles. The executor refuses to acknowledge the documents and took possession of one of the vehicles. What do I file to put a claim I. For the vehicles? I can’t seem to get any assistance from the court due to closure and Covid 19 and left messages and send an e mail with no response. I was told by a friend to file a creditors claim but don’t know how to do it correctly. Does your office help with this? Can’t afford an attorney and I am senior. I just need someone to tell me what I can do to correctly put in the proper information to the court to claim the vehicles before it’s too late. I also called Legal services with Humboldt county and they don’t assist regarding probate. Thanks an advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Try Lawyer Referral Services' Modest Means program.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2020 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters