QUESTION

How to file claim against an estate that is made up of pension funds?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Ex husband died without will or beneficiary. We have 3 children but he owes me a large sum of back child support. There is no beneficiary named nor a will in place. The employer refers to the assets as his estate. How do I collect what is owed to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the pension beneficiary is the estate, all you need to do is open and estate and file a proof of claim. If the children are mniors, you should be thinking about filing a year's support for the minor children.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2018 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters