QUESTION

How to find out details of family members death?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have an elderly great aunt who lives in another state, whom i might talk to once a year. She''s been on my mind lately so i decided to do a google search on her. Come to find out she passed away 10 months earlier! I know we werent that close but she has no family (never did) she was kind of the outcast i guess. I wish i was notified one way or another so i could give my respects or a proper resting place for her. I can not find her obituary anywhere online. How can i find out anything about her death or even if she had a will. I know she had a property, wondering who is living there. I''m not out for blood money i just dont want the state to get anything of hers. Also some of the people she surrounded herself with werent the most best citizens and unless thats what she wanted i''d hate to see them take advantage of the situation. Any help would be appreciated. She lived in NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This is an interesting question and one I deal with often.  There are a number of online sources to look for information.  You can try the Social Security Death Index, and may be able to request a copy of her death certificate.  You can also check the Registrar of Deeds in the county in which she lived and using her last name find out if any property in her name was sold within the last year.  You can also check the Tax Records in the town in which she lived to see if the property is still in her name and the value of the property.  Start with how you found out she passed away - where was that published?  Also - call the Surrogate's Office in the county in which she lived and see if her will was admitted to probate.  Good luck - and if you need any assistance, please call.   I do a lot of this type of "detective" work!
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 9:19 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters